Mr. G.P. Bilinski
[…] Your receipt of the Final Order constitutes service of that document under 49 C.F.R. § 190.5.
Sincerely,
James Reynolds
Pipeline Compliance Registry
Office of Pipeline Safety
Enclosure
CERTIFIED
MAIL – RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
PIPELINE AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SAFETY ADMINISTRATION
OFFICE OF PIPELINE SAFETY
____________________________________
)
In the Matter of )
)
)
Respondent )
____________________________________)
FINAL ORDER
On
Respondent
responded to the Notice by letter dated
FINDING OF VIOLATION
The Notice
alleged that Respondent violated 49 C.F.R. § 191.5(a), which requires the
operator to notify the National Response Center (NRC) of each incident at the
earliest practicable moment following discovery. An incident is defined by § 191.3 to mean, inter alia, “an event that involves a
release of gas from a pipeline . . . and . . . estimated property damage,
including cost of gas lost, of $50,000 or more.” On
In its Response, at the hearing, and in its post-hearing Brief, Respondent contested the allegation that it committed a violation. Respondent argued that the release did not meet the definition of a reportable incident in § 191.3. Assuming the release was an incident, Respondent contended that the telephonic report was made at the earliest practicable moment following discovery in accordance with § 191.5(a).
I. Whether the release met the criteria of a
reportable incident.
Section 191.3 defines an incident that must be reported as “an event that involves a release of gas from a pipeline . . . and . . . estimated property damage, including cost of gas lost, of $50,000 or more.” In its Brief, Respondent stated that during the event, approximately 29 million cubic feet (29 MMCF) of gas was lost. Respondent also stated that gas cost $4.14 per million British thermal units ($4.14/MMBTU) on the day of the event.